Privacy Policy

Who we are
Grigoriou Athanasios, is a privately-owned company, under the distinctive title Azimouthio Yachting Info, which is headquartered in Greece, Piraeus, Attica, on Gr. Lampraki Ave, No 128, VAT 004558465, hereinafter referred to as “THE COMPANY”, publishes and distributes the Azimouthio Yachting Info Directory, electronic, wireless and online consumer products, www.azimouthio.com, www.yachting-radio.com, Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App, as well as offering advertising, media, content, location and other business services. We are the Data Controller and we will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as revised by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, and other applicable privacy laws. We are the data controller for the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (the “Act”).
If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us at any time by any of the following means: Tel: +30 2104227300, Fax: +30 210 4131709, Email: ag@yachting-info.com Postal:  128, Gr. Lampraki Ave, 185 32, Piraeus, Attica, Greece.

Our Values and Standards on Privacy
We respect our values regarding privacy in everything we do involving people, including how we apply privacy standards. The four privacy values include:
Respect: We recognise that privacy concerns are often related to the essential questions of who we are, how we see the world and how we define ourselves. We thus strive hard to respect the perspective and interests of individuals and societies and to be fair and transparent in how we use and share information about them.
Trust: We know that trust is vital to our success, and so we are working hard to create and maintain customer, employee, patient and other stakeholders’ trust, in relation to respect and protection of information related to them.
Preventing damage: We understand that misuse of human-related information can create tangible and intangible harm to individuals, so we try to prevent physical, financial damage, damage to their reputation or other privacy-related harm.
Compliance: We have learned that laws and regulations are not always consistent with the rapid advances in technology, data flow and associated changes in risks and expectations of privacy. We thus strive hard to comply with the spirit and rules of privacy and data protection laws in a way that demonstrates consistency and operational proficiency for our business operations at a global level.

Age and Responsibility
If you are under the age of 18, you may only use Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parent(s) or guardian(s). By using Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App you understand that you are legally and financially responsible for all use of Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App by you and those using your log-on information. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use or any other breach of security. “THE COMPANY” shall in no way be responsible for any matters whatsoever or howsoever arising and relating to use of or access to Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App by a person or persons under the age of 18.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data
“THE COMPANY” takes privacy and the protection of personal data very seriously, we are committed to ensuring that any personal data collected;
• is processed fairly, lawfully and transparently,
• is used only in ways which are compatible for the purpose for which it was given,
• is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was given,
• is only kept for specified, explicit and legitimate purpose(s),
• is retained no longer than necessary,
• is accurate and up to date, and
• is kept safely and securely
We may process your personal data with your explicit consent; or in the performance of a contract; or where it is in our legitimate interests to do so (except where those interests are overridden by your interests or rights and freedoms), or where necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.We may also process your personal data in compliance with a legal obligation; or where necessary to protect the vital interests of a person.

Types of Data we collect
Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: email address, phone number, Cookies, Usage Data, first name, last name, gender, date of birth, password, profession, country, picture, marital status, language and profile picture.
Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App  is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App to provide its services. In cases where Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App or by the owners of third-party services used by Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

The personal information we collect about you
We may collect and process the following data about you when you access or browse the Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App.
We collect your name, email address, postal address and telephone number so that we can contact you about the products and/or services that we have from time to time agreed to provide to you, and to improve the service of our products and services to you.
We require you to provide the name, address, telephone number, email of the business you represent and details of the goods and/or services your business offers, so that we can publish and advertise your business information. You may choose to provide additional information about you and/or your business which we will process for the purposes of publishing and advertising your business information, and/or for communication with you, and/or to improve our service to you.
We require your payment details so that we can obtain payment for any paid-for products and services that we provide to you and/or your business.
We may record telephone communications to serve as proof of a contract, for training and service improvement purposes, and/or to comply with our legal or contractual obligations.
We collect additional personal data that you may provide to us from time to time if you contact us by email, letter or telephone, through our website or by any other means.
If you choose not to give some or all of the aforementioned information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our products and services to you
We may automatically collect from your visits to the Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other usage statistics.
Both the Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App use cookies and other similar technologies so that we can provide important features and functionality on our website, monitor usage, engagement, and communications, and provide you with improved services. This can include, but is not exclusive to: the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Azimouthio Yachting Info Website or pages navigated via the app, products you searched for or viewed, conversions to client websites, contact forms, telephone numbers clicked.

The personal information you give us
You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on the Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App, subscribe to our newsletters or services, contact a business on the Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App.
The personal information you give us may include your company name, name, address, email address, website address,  phone number, financial and credit card information, WhatsApp, Messenger, Skype, Viber, Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Youtube, Google+ and Instagram.

The personal information we get from other sources
We may receive information about you from third parties (business partners, sub-contractors, third-party media, international show and events, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers).

Where we may store your information
The Data is processed at the “THE COMPANY” ‘S  operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.
In some cases the personal data we collect from you may, for the purposes set out above, be transferred outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and such destinations may not have laws which protect your personal data to the same extent as in the EEA. We are committed to ensuring that where we or our “processors” transfer your personal data outside the EEA, it is treated securely and is protected against unauthorised access, loss or destruction, unlawful processing and any processing which is inconsistent with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with accordance with data protection law. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you would like to find out more about the appropriate safeguards that we have in place to govern the transfer of your personal data you can contact us at ag@yachting-info.com
If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the “THE COMPANY”  using the information provided in the contact section.

How we may use your information
We or third-party data processors acting on our behalf such as mailing companies, courier/delivery companies, distribution companies, printing companies or freelance distribution staff may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:
To publish your business listing on Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App and provide you with the products and services you have requested.
To make the Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App available to you and to provide you with content, which is tailored to your individual needs and tastes.
To advertise the identity, address and contact details of your business on third party search engines, social media sites and other relevant business websites on your behalf.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
To track your usage of Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App, communications, products and services, using cookies and/or similar technologies so that we can provide important features and functionality on Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App and through our communications, to monitor usage, engagement, and communications, and to provide you with improved service.
To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already used, purchased or enquired about.
To share data with our partners to provide insight on usage of our products.
To notify you about changes to our services.
To ensure that content from Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device/computer.
To administer Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.
As part of our efforts to keep Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App safe and secure.
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant marketing solutions to you.
To inform you about offers and updates from our partners and/or The Company that is believed to be of interest to you.
To maintain our records and improve data accuracy.
To respond to enquiries, complaints and disputes.
To investigate, detect and prevent fraud and comply with our legal and contractual obligations.
To register a domain name on your behalf.
To send you service communications and details about the products and services that we currently provide or may provide to you including changes to our contract terms.
To confirm your identity and verify the information you provide.
To process payments for any paid-for products and services you have requested and collect amounts for those products and services.
To send you direct marketing and to keep you informed of promotional offers by email, chat, SMS, post or telephone relating to our products and services.
To provide and improve the customer support we provide to you, and for internal training purposes to ensure we provide you with the best possible customer experience.
We may from time to time share your personal data with our suppliers and services providers, including other companies in our group, who perform certain business services for us and act as “processors” or of your personal data.

Combining information from other sources
The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by “THE COMPANY” in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App or the related Services. The User declares to be aware that “THE COMPANY” may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.
We may combine information we hold and store about you with information from multiple sources for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
Unless it meets the objectives/usages set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party without prior consent to this. However, if a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

Link to Third Party Sites
Please be aware that where or when you link to another website from Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App, “THE COMPANY” has no control over that third party website. Accordingly, we shall not and cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as “THE COMPANY”.  We do not own or control such third party websites and only provide links to other locations on the internet for information purposes. Access to any other website through Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App is at your own risk. Your use of third party websites is subject to the terms of use and terms and conditions contained within each of those third party websites. We are not liable or responsible for the accuracy of any information, data, opinions or statements on these websites or the security of any link or communication with those websites. The fact that we provide a link to a third party website does not mean that we endorse, authorise or sponsor that website. You should always read the Privacy Policy of each website you visit carefully.

Data Quality
We keep the Personal Data accurate, complete and up to date and in accordance with its intended use. If new legitimate corporate purposes are identified for Personal Data already collected, we either ensure that the new business purpose (including a substantially similar purpose) is compatible with the purpose as described in the privacy notice or other transparency mechanism previously provided to the individual, or obtain the consent of the individual for the new use of their Personal Data. We do not apply the above principle to anonymous data, or where we use Personal Data solely for the purpose of historical and scientific research, and (1) a Ethics Review Committee or other competent auditor has determined that the risk of such use for privacy or other rights of individuals is acceptable and (2) there is respect for existing legislation. We ensure that purpose limitation constraints are embedded in assistive technologies, including any reporting and downstream data sharing capabilities.

Cookies
Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App use “cookies”. A cookie is an alpha-numeric identifier which we transfer to your hard-drive through your web browser when you visit Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App and which collect certain personal information about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes.
This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App easier for users. We do not track which pages you look at while visiting Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App. If you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your browser to do so.
By continuing to use Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App you agree that the information contained within these cookies may be used by us in order to enhance your user experience so that we can provide an enhanced service to you.
It is possible to block some or all cookies and you should refer to your internet browser in relation thereto. By referring to your internet browser, that you can configure your browser to block or limit cookies. Should you wish not to receive cookies through the use of Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App, you can modify your internet browser so that it notifies you when cookies are put into your browser. You are also in a position to configure your internet browser to delete cookies that have already been set.
By continuing to use Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App you are subject to and agree to our Terms and Conditions and you agree to the use of cookies that we use. More information about cookies can be found on www.aboutcookies.org  &  www.allaboutcookies.org

Security
We incorporate safety valves to protect your Personal Data and Sensitive Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, or destruction. We have implemented an analytical information security program and apply security controls based on the sensitivity of the information and the size of the risk of the activity, taking into account the best practices of modern technology and the cost of implementation. Our operational safety policies include, but are not limited to, business continuity and disaster recovery standards, identity and access management, information classification, information security incident management, network access control, physical security, and risk management. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to us.

Reviews
As a User, you are hereby authorised to write reviews. However, you hereby acknowledge and accept in full that any such views or opinions that are contained within a review or reviews or otherwise are not the views or opinions of “THE COMPANY”. You fully acknowledge that you are responsible for the Content of your reviews and for the impact that your Content, views or opinions may have on any other party and/or other user.
You acknowledge and accept that by being a User and/or that by using or accessing Content on Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and/or  Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App, that any views or opinions expressed are solely the views and opinions of the author or User (as the case may be) and such views or opinions may not be used against “THE COMPANY” by any User and/or third party and/or other user for any reason whatsoever.
You acknowledge and accept that Content, Your Content, User Content and Third Party Content are not and do not represent the views and/or opinions of “THE COMPANY”.

Details about the right to object to processing
Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in “THE COMPANY” or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued “THE COMPANY”, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection. Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether “THE COMPANY” is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

Retention time
Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. “THE COMPANY” may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, “THE COMPANY”  may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The rights of Users
Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the “THE COMPANY”:
• You have the right to know if and what type of personal data we hold about you and to a copy of this personal data. Where personal data has been collected and processed you have the right to know the purpose of that processing and the categories of personal data processed.
• Where the processing of your personal data was based on your explicit consent, you maintain the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data based on consent before its withdrawal.
• You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you updated or corrected.
• In certain circumstances you may request that we delete the personal data that we hold on you.
• You have the right to request that we stop using your personal data in certain circumstances.
• You may request us to provide you with certain personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your personal data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.
• Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal data, you have a right to object to this use.
• You can exercise your rights in relation to your personal data by contacting us at ag@yachting-info.com. We may request that you provide proof of your identity for security reasons. Where the request for personal data is unreasonable, unfounded or excessive, we may charge you a fee. If, after contacting us, you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, please see www.dataprotection.ie for further information.

How to exercise these rights
Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to “THE COMPANY” through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by “THE COMPANY” as early as possible and always within 45 days.

Intellectual property rights
All trademarks and copyright relating to databases and other intellectual property rights on the Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App and source code, are owned directly by “THE COMPANY”.

Terms that you need to know
Data controller: A “data controller” refers to a person, company, or other body which determines the purposes and means of processing of personal data.
Data processor: A “data processor” refers to a person, company, or other body which processes personal data on behalf of a data controller.
Processing: Performing any process or series of processes on human related data, with or without automated means, including, but not limited to, collection, recording, organisation, storage, access, adaptation, conversion, retrieval, counselling, use, evaluation, analysis , reference, distribution, disclosure, and dissemination, transmission, disposal, alignment, combination, inhibition, deletion, erasure or destruction.
Personal Data: Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information
Data Subject:  The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.
Service: The service provided by Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App as described in the relative terms and on this site.
European Union: Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.
Cookies: Small piece of data stored in the User’s device.
Anonymisation: Changing, cutting, eliminating or otherwise restricting or transforming Personal Data to make it impossible to be used to identify, locate or communicate with the individual.
Legislation: All laws, rules, regulations and mandates for opinions with the power of law in any country in which “THE COMPANY” operates or in which Personal Data is processed by or on behalf of “THE COMPANY”.
Privacy: All data for an identified or unidentified individual, including data by which the person is identified or which could be used to identify a person, or locate, track, or communicate with that person. Personal Data includes instant identification information, such as name, identification number or unique job title, and indirect identification information, such as birthdate, unique mobile or portable identification number, telephone number and encoded data.
Privacy Event: Breach or violation of this Privacy Policy or a privacy or data protection related law, including a Security Event. Determining whether a privacy event has taken place and whether it has a physical occurrence will be done by the Data Protection Officer and the Legal Department/Compliance Department.
Security Incident: Access by an unauthorised person to Personal Data or disclosure to an unauthorised person of Personal Data or the reasonable suspicion of “THE COMPANY” that this has happened. Access to Personal Data by or on behalf of “THE COMPANY” without the intention of violating this Policy is not a Security Event, provided that such Personal Data was then used and disclosed only as permitted by this Policy.
Sensitive data: Any type of data relating to people with intrinsic risk of potential harm to individuals, including data that is statutory defined as sensitive, including, but not limited to, health, inheritance, race, ethnic origin, religion, policies or philosophical beliefs or beliefs, criminal records, precise geographic location information, bank or other financial account numbers, state registration numbers, minor persons, sexual life, relations with trade unions, security, social security and other employer or state benefits.
Third Party: Any legal entity, organisation or person not belonging to “THE COMPANY”, or for which “THE COMPANY” has no controlling interest or does not work for “THE COMPANY”. Unless expressly specified by this Policy, no subsidiary or sector of “THE COMPANY” is required to meet the requirements of a third party under this Policy as all subsidiaries and sectors are required to process human related data in accordance with this Policy, including cases where one of our subsidiaries supports one or more of our subsidiaries during processing.

Legal information
This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation). This privacy policy relates solely to Azimouthio Yachting Info Website and Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Changes to this Policy
This Policy may be reviewed occasionally in accordance with the requirements of existing legislation. Whenever this Policy changes in a physical way, a notice will be posted on “THE COMPANY”’s website (www.azimouthio.gr/privacy) for 45 days.

Specific to the Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App
“THE COMPANY” will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the App is available at any time. However, you acknowledge that some factors beyond the reasonable control of “THE COMPANY” can affect the quality and availability of the Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App. “THE COMPANY” will not be responsible for support or access of the App. “THE COMPANY” accepts no liability for the unavailability of the Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App or any difficulty or inability to download or access content, and therefore will not be liable for paying any compensation in this event. “THE COMPANY” reserves the right to modify or withdraw the Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App or to charge for its usage in the future. “THE COMPANY” may terminate access to the Azimouthio Yachting Info Mobile App at any time and without prior notice.

“THE COMPANY”’ Email Privacy Policy
Our Email Privacy Policy has been set up to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and the full protection of your information in any email interaction we may share with you.

Sharing and usage Personal Data
We will never share or sell your personal information without your permission.
You may receive emails from us:
If you have registered your details to receive our services.
If you have a listing in either our printed or online directory.
To provide you with services or information that you request.

How to Opt out
You can opt out to email campaigns sent by “THE COMPANY” at any time by letting us know directly by emailing azimouthio@azimouthio-yachting-info.com

Governing Law
The courts of Piraeus shall be considered competent in resolving disputes arisen in connection with these privacy policy terms.

Effective date
08 May 2018